PUPILS, staff and parents at Bury Grammar Girls School reflected on a year of triumphs and memories at their annual prizegiving ceremony.
The girls were rewarded for their numerous achievements both in and out of the classroom with former pupil Bridget McIntyre, now UK director of Sun Alliance, returning to hand out the prizes to the school's highest achievers.
Headteacher Bobby Georghiou praised the girls at the ceremony, held at the Bridgewater Hall, noting their success in music, sport and charity work, which has raised more than £10,000. The school, in Bridge Road, has also celebrated 100 years in partnership with the nearby boys' school.
Mrs Georghiou said: "There cannot be many friendships which last for a hundred years and remain as strong as ever but such is the case in the two Bury Grammar Schools.
"Our students' examination results are formidable achievements and yet they are only part of the story for tomorrow's successful women. To all our leavers now and in the future I say "swans do everything". Go on girls - fly the nest and take on the world."
Prizes and awards
Upper Third, Form Prizes
Katherine Threlfall, Tess Richardson, Zoe Jackson, Hannah Ramsbottom
PE Prize
Catherine Sumner
Creative and Artistic Achievement Prize
Rosie Colvin
Lower Fourth, Form Prizes
Henrietta Demain, Georgia Derbyshire, Sophie Jones, Zainab Al-Dubbaisi, Rosie Leach, Ellice Rigby
PE Prize
Sascha Eady
Creative and Artistic Achievement Prize
Florence Buckley
Upper Fourth, Form Prizes
Jessica Whiting, Anneessa Mahmood, Laura Stoker,Hannah Tilley, Chloe Evenson
PE Prize
Kathryn Cross
Creative and Artistic Achievement Prize
Imogen Richards
Lower Fifth, Year Prizes
Alex Clayton, Robyn Gittens, Sophie Greenhalgh, Alex Griffiths, Phillippa Jackson, Amy Kerr, Bethan Lomax, Ashleigh Mullen, Caitlin Parr, Alycia Pylypczuk, Jessica Shepherd
PE Prize
Katey Jason
Creative and Artistic Achievement Prize
Kate Maxwell
Upper Fifth, Oliver Entwistle prizes
Uzma Ahmed, Lucy Hopwood, Emily Bailey, Jennifer Horrocks, Lori Black, Abigail Irozuru, Helen Butterworth, Sian Mason, Katie Chadwick, Jemma Mistry, Aarushi Gangahar, Samantha Patchick, Tabitha Georghiou, Jessica Pursglove,Sarah Halstead, Rahima Rashid, Elizabeth Hampson, Ayesha Saleem, Anna Hartley, Jessica Shepherd, Caecilie Hobhouse,Susan Taylor
PE Prize
Helen Wakefield
Pavilion Prize for Designer Potential
Sophie Beswick
The Broxap Fine Art Prize
Victoria Bolton
The Edith Reed Music Prize
Natalie Robinson
The Food Technology Prize
Larissa Don
The Elsie Farraday Prize for Creative Textiles
Anisha Seedat
The Alexandra Moore Poetry Prize
Sarah Nixon
Lower Sixth Prizes
Herbert Webb Memorial Prizes
Aparna Madhavan, Charlotte Green
Art & Design
Philippa Hoyle
Biology
Elizabeth Hulmes
Business Studies
Elizabeth Howarth
Chemistry
Michaela Don
Classical Civilisation
Shireen Sadreddini
Economics
Rebecca Allen
English Language
Katie Leach
English Literature
Lauren Dupelycz
The Elsie Taylor Prize for Geography
Nichola Leach
General Studies
Helen Mort
Government and Politics
Charlotte Maher
History
Laura Broome
The Rachel Ross Prize for Mathematics
Hannah Lennon
The Jean Mullineaux Prize for French
Lauren Jones
Physics*
Penelope Lawton
Psychology
Chloe Vites
Religious Studies
Dawn Abrahams, Natasha Long
Spanish
Fiona Dickinson
Theatre Studies
Jaya Rudravajhala
Prizes for Academic Achievement
Aishwarya Baskar
Prize for Creative and Artistic Achievement
Catherine Burgess
The McDonald Prize for Character
Bryony Clarke
The Soroptimist Shield for Service to the Community
Sarah Ross
The Orchestra Prize
Elizabeth Hulmes
PE Prize
Jennifer Cross
The Mellor Scholarship
Laura Spencer
The Calrow Exhibition
Katie Schofield, Kay Leaving Exhibitions, Agnetha Jones, Carol Doan
The Dorothy Lester Prizes
Charlotte Scott, Zoe Zammit
The Art Prize
Emma White
The German Prize
Charlotte Scott
The H T Farrar Prize for Biology
Saira Ali
The Business Studies Prize
Sophie Kelly
The Samuel and Elizabeth Lord Prize for Chemistry
Alisha Chacko
The Daisy Orme Prize for Classics
Zoe Zammit
The Sonia James Prize for English Language
Zahra Masood
The James Ramsden Prize for Literature
Natalie Bursk
The Eleanor Pemberton Cup for French
Carol Doan
The Henry Webb Memorial Prize for Geography
Natasha Muszanskyj
The Julie Ashworth Memorial Prize for Physical Geography
Sophie Larcombe
The Neild Prize for History
Sara Petela
The Sarah Alcock Prize for Mathematics
Agnetha Jones
The Mathematics and Statistics Prize
Rebecca Dowling
The Music Prize
Katie Schofield
The J M Farraday Prizefor Physics
Laura Spencer
The Politics Prize
Laura Taylor
The Psychology Prize
Carly Stillwell
The Ryan Prize for Religious Education
Victoria Abrahams
Prizes for Academic Achievement
Charlotte Buckley, Pippa Cole, Katherine Hodge Kirsten Pearce ,Emma Petela ,Aysha Seedat, Natasha Sultan, Elizabeth Tait, Laura Warburton
The Canon Smith Prize for Service to the School
Amy Parry
The Cecil Heap Memorial Prize for General Studies
Charlotte Scott
The Barbara Powell Prize for Musical Performance
Zahra Masood
The Choir Prize
Laura Taylor
The Centenary Trophy for Service to the School
Fiona Dickinson
The John Moores University Prize for Good Citizenship
Sumayya Akhtar
The Dorothy Lester Travel Scholarship
Charlotte Buckley
The Deputy Sports Captain's Prize
Katie Halstead
The Sports Captain's Prize
Emma Petela
The Deputy Head Girl's Prize
Charlotte Scott
The Head Girl's Prize
Natasha Muszanskyj
Trophies
The Calrow Trophy
U5P
The Charity Trophy
U4P / U4K
The Victory Trophy
Jessica Mortimer
The Sports Day Cup
Kitchener and Perigo
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article