THE achievements of businesses have been recognised at the fourth Made in Bury Business Awards.
The awards, held at The Longfield Suite in Prestwich, celebrate the growth of the business community and the determination to put Bury on the map.
Nominations from across Prestwich, Bury, Whitefield, Ramsbottom, Tottington and Radcliffe were entered into 18 categories.
The awards, in conjunction with Bury Council, thebestofbury and Tower FM, champion local businesses and celebrate their outstanding achievements.
Cllr Rishi Shori, leader of Bury Council, said: “The Made in Bury awards go from strength to strength, and the annual ceremony is one of the highlights in Bury’s year.
"Local businesses are vital to our economy, bringing employment, investment and creativity to our borough and making Bury the great place we all know it is in which to work, study and live. It’s essential that their achievements are recognised at these awards, and I offer them all my heartiest congratulations.”
More than 350 business professionals, including judges, sponsors and Bury’s elite attended the awards ceremony.
The winners of the awards, including those who achieved highly commended and commended in the 18 categories, plus the outstanding achievement award, were announced by BBC Radio Manchester presenter Andy Crane, with businesses of all sectors and sizes awarded for their success.
The evening featured a drinks reception sponsored by Connect Comms, a three-course meal, performances by local talent Elli Kiely and the Bury Rock Choir, along with an after-party at The Village Hotel, Bury.
The winners are:
Best in Class — Start-Up Business
Sponsored by RRG Group
Winner: Shack Wrap
Highly commended: Grogan Creative
Commended: Busy Bins
Best in Class Award — Environmental Impact
Sponsored by HH Smith & Sons
Winner: Holchem Laboratories Ltd
Highly commended: Milliken
Commended: Studio17 Architecture
The Woodcocks Haworth & Nuttall Manufacturing & Engineering Award
Winner: Milliken
Highly Commended: Holchem Laboratories Ltd
Commended: Bury Black Pudding
Best in Class — Food & Drink
Sponsored by E. Anthony Orme Gallery
Winner: Eagle & Child Ramsbottom
Highly commended: Albert Matthews
Commended: East Lancashire Railway: Dining with Distinction
The AFG LAW Property & Construction Award
Winner: Bespoke Landscapes
Highly commended: Belvoir Sales & Lettings Bury
Commended: Studio17 Architecture
The BusinessLodge Award for Customer Excellence
Winner: FM Outsource
Highly commended: Carriages Hair and Beauty
Commended: The Clarence & Silver Street Brewery
Best in Class — Community Impact
Sponsored by Longden & Cook
Winner: MedEquip4Kids
Highly commended: Mill Gate Shopping Centre
Commended: The Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity
Best in Class – Professional, Legal & Financial
Sponsored by Nettl
Winner: AFG LAW
Highly commended: Horsfield & Smith Chartered Accountants
Commended: Brytannic
The GJ Plastics Retailer Award
Winner: Lilli Oliver Cake Boutique
Highly commended: LNK Motors Ltd
Commended: Shack Wrap
Best in Class — Creative
Sponsored by Milliken
Winner: Centu Consultancy Limited
Highly commended: Jons Cakes
Commended: Studio17 Architecture
Best in Class — Excellence in Developing People
Sponsored by East Lancashire Railway
Winner: Exchange Utility
Highly commended: Vocational Staffing Solutions (VSS)
Commended: FM Outsource
Best in Class — Motoring & Transport
Sponsored by Platinum Care
Winner: Shack Wrap
Highly Commended: LNK Motors Ltd
Commended: GDT (Get Driving Today)
Best in Class – Large Business
Sponsored by Brytannic
Winner: Holchem Laboratories Ltd
Highly commended: Exchange Utility
Commended: Milliken European Airbag Products
Best in Class — Technology
Sponsored by the Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity
Winner: Lex Business Equipment Ltd
Highly commended: Yealink
Commended: CT Business Solutions (North Manchester)
The Connect Comms Health & Beauty Award
Winner: Dentist on The Rock
Highly commended: Shooting Stars Football Academy
Commended: QFirstSports Ltd
Best in Class — Backing Young Bury
Sponsored by Horsfield & Smith
Winner: Shooting Stars Football Academy
Highly commended: GJ Plastics
Commended: Persona Care & Support Ltd
Best in Class — Family Business
Sponsored by FM Outsource
Winner: Holchem Laboratories
Highly commended: WDS Group Limited
Commended: Albert Matthews
Best in Class Award — Tourism & Leisure
Sponsored by Complete Driveway Designs
Winner: East Lancashire Railway
Highly commended: QFirstSports Ltd
Commended: Red Hall Hotel & Oscars Restaurant.
Outstanding Achievement award
Winner: Melba Swintex
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here