BURY AC held the second of their series of Mini League competitions last week with around 50 young athletes from Bury and surrounding clubs taking part.

There were good performances from Bury’s athletes including Anna Gisbourne, who won the 80m, 150m, 800m and long jump in the under-13 girls' age group, while Maisie Blight won the javelin competition.

Evie Elliott, competing in the u11s, won the 80m, 600m and javelin, while in the u9s Lucy Dent won the 80m, 150m and 600m and Isabella Robinson won the javelin.

For the u13 boys, Ben Gardner won the 80m and long jump, with Jayden Barlow as runner-up in each event.

Kian Bleakley won the u9 boys' 80m and long jump and team-mate Jayden Samuels won the 150m, 600m and javelin.

Three Bury AC runners travelled to Barrowford to compete in the prestigious Podium 5k races and all were rewarded with new personal-best times.

In the A race, Ben Coop took an excellent sixth place and shaved a second off his lifetime best, crossing the line in 15mins 16secs.

Byron Edwards took second place in the B race, breaking the 16-minute barrier for the first time with 15:59, while a little further down the field in 38th, Jack Griffiths also broke a barrier, his 17:52 being his first sub-18 minute clocking.

The second Northern Track and Field League fixture for senior athletes took place on Sunday, hosted by Trafford AC.

The seniors put on a brilliant team performance and ran out as winners on the day, consolidating their position at the top of the league with two fixtures remaining.

For the men there were victories for Coop and Edwards in the A and B 5,000m (16:10 and 17:09 respectively), Michael Hunter in the B 400m hurdles and A 110m hurdles, Andy Worthington in the B race, Jack Griffiths in the B long jump and triple jump and Ben Forrest and Oliver Donnelly in the A and B high jump.

David Vaughan continued his excellent progress in winning the A triple jump (11.70), while Josh Birmingham secured vital points in the 800m and 1500m. Paul Horrocks competed with distinction in the throws, scoring many crucial points, while the 4x100m relay team of Akshay Malhotra, Rocksan Minkeng, Rashaun Currie and Hashim Shah took second.

The 4x400m quartet of Coop, Jakada Sandiford, Griffiths and David Vaughan also took second place holding off the East Cheshire team.

Hattie Vaughan, Lizzi Cheshire and Daisy Worthington performed well in the sprints, while competing in the 400 and 800m were Christie Cook and Katrina Conroy, both finishing second in the 400m and then each winning the 800m.

Conroy also won the B 400m hurdles, while Hannah Price and Sarah Thomas won the 3,000m A and B events with Price also finishing second in the 1500m A race.

Youngsters Amy Garroch and Charlie Ireland ran well in the sprint hurdles and Worthington won the B long jump as well as the A high jump.

Catherine Russell won the B high jump and the A pole vault, while Hattie Vaughan also scored more vital points in the jumps and the throws with Katherine Townsend, Jessica Harvey, Heledd Rimmer and Ruth Worthington.

The sprint relay team of Cheshire, Amy Garroch, Catherine Russell and Hattie Vaughan took second place, as did the 4x400m team of Sarah Thomas, Katrina Conroy, Worthington and Christie Cook.

Bury host the next league fixture on Sunday, July 14.